topleft
topright

Login or Register


Red-Hot Thread

"The corporate brand is not only used to improve competitive positioning and express company aspirations, it can also be a powerful tool to motivate employees."
Privacy Policy Print E-mail


CFOZone is sensitive to the privacy needs of its website visitors and members (“you” or “users”).  This privacy policy applies to any personal information collected through this CFOZone.com website (the “Site”) and discloses the privacy practices for all products and services of CFOZone, a Professional Social Networks, Inc. company (the “Company” or “we”).

This privacy policy does not apply to other websites, including those that may be accessed through links contained on this Site.  This privacy policy does not apply to other online or offline activities of Advertisers, Sponsors, Partners, and/or Affiliates and does not apply to any information you supply to Company through any means other than this Site.

 

Collection of Personal Information

The Company requires users to register for access to, or participation in certain parts of the Site, or to subscribe to certain products of the Company such as email newsletters, online events, contests, and tell-a-friend, etc.  Company collects personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone number to send notifications related to the Company’s services. 

Consent and Security

It is your choice whether or not you provide your registration information to the Company but registration information is required in order for the Company to provide you with services, namely, access to and/or participation in the Site.

Company also collects certain profile information in connection with the use of and participation in the social networking features of the Site.  This information includes, but is not limited to your company name, your title, your business interests and your geographic location, and is used for the purpose of assisting users in communicating with each other.

Cookies and Log Files

The Site may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. Cookies can be used to provide you with tailored information from the Site.  You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.  The Site also records information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website, such as your Internet Protocol address.

The Site uses a variety of technical methods for tracking purposes, including web beacons.  Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of websites.  We also use these technical methods to analyze the traffic patterns on the site, such as the frequency with which our users visit various parts of the Site.  These technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorized by us to collect information on our behalf.  We may collect information from use of these technical methods in a form that is personally identifiable.

Use of Personal Information

Certain User Profile information is displayed to people in order to facilitate the social network features of the Site.  The User Profile information that is publicly displayed is clearly marked as such in the registration process.   Email address are not publicly displayed as part of the User Profile nor are email addresses disclosed as part of peer to peer communication via the Site.

The Company may use email addresses to send information regarding the service, updates about the Site or Company newsletters.  Users may choose to stop receiving emails at any time by following the links contained within the emails to Unsubscribe.

Communications via the CFOZone Service

Users may send email invitations to users outside the service via the automated system.  Company stores the email addresses that users provide so that the respondents may be added to the network of the user sending the invitations, and also to send reminders of the invitations.  Company does not sell these email addresses or use them to send any other communication besides invitations, the invitation reminders and for similar purposes. Recipients of invitations from Company may contact Company to request the removal of their information from our database.

User-Generated Content

Any material that you voluntarily post to publicly available blogs, forums, groups, message boards, or any other public discussion areas can be accessed by the public and can in turn be used by those people to send you unsolicited communications.  You are solely responsible for the content of any material you post.

 

Updating or Opting Out of the Service/Emails

Users may modify or remove any of their personal information at any time by logging into their account and accessing features such as Edit Profile and Account Info.  Users who do not wish to receive email notifications or email newsletters may opt out at any time by following the links contained within the emails to Unsubscribe.

Disclosure or Sharing of Information

Except as otherwise described in this privacy statement, the Company will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by Company, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (2) to enforce the CFOZone.com Terms of Use Agreement or to protect our rights; or (3) to protect the safety of members of the public and users of the service. Company reserves the right to transfer personal information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of the sale of Company or substantially all of its assets to that successor in interest.


Use of Usage Information

Your usage information may be disclosed internally within the Company and in aggregated form to third parties.  For example, the Company may disclose usage information in order to better understand which parts of the Site users are visiting, to improve the content of the Site, and for marketing, advertising, or research purposes.

Third-party Advertisers, Links to Other Sites

The Company may allow advertising services companies to serve advertisements within the Site.  Advertising may be based on usage, text, demographic, or other information gathered by or on behalf of the Company.  The Company’s Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control, the activities of advertisers.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site operated by the Company, and not to any other websites to which the Site may link.

  

Surveys and Contests

The Company may invite users to participate in surveys or contests.  User’s participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary.  The information collected from surveys and contests may be used to identify aggregate demographic characteristics of users to improve our services, for marketing purposes, for industry reporting purposes, and/or to notify the winners and award prizes.  Subject to the user’s preferences, such information also may be shared with third-party sponsors of such surveys or contests.

 

Our Commitment To Children’s' Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, the Company does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information or non-personally-identifiable information on the Site from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of the Site is directed to persons under 13.  If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the Site at any time or in any manner.  If the Company learns that personally identifiable information of persons under 13 years of age has been collected on the Site without verified parental consent, then the Company will take appropriate steps to delete this information.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 as applicable permits customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or write us:

Professional Social Networks, Inc.
c/o Privacy Rights
98 Cutter Mill Road, Suite 307 S
Great Neck, NY 11021.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 1, 2007 and will remain in effect unless changed.  The Company may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Privacy Policy on the Site.

Questions

You can get answers to your questions about our privacy policy, review your personal information, and correct inaccuracies by contacting Company through the CFOZone website or by writing to Professional Social Networks, Inc., Personal Information Access, 98 Cutter Mill Road, Suite 307 S, Great Neck, NY 11021.

Comments (3)Add Comment
0
...
written by buy micro bikinis, March 29, 2010
It was a summer afternoon. The clear http://www.bikininstyle.com/ blue sky was dotted with fluttering larks. The wind was still, as if it http://www.bikininstyle.com/ed...-c-44.html listened to their gentle singing. From the http://www.bikininstyle.com/bi...-c-36.html shining earth a faint smoke arose, like incense, shaken from invisible thuribles in a rhapsody of joy by hosts of unseen spirits. Such peace had fallen on the world! It seemed there was nothing but love http://www.bikininstyle.com/bu...-c-38.html and beauty everything; fragrant summer air and the laughter of happy birds. Everything listened to the http://www.bikininstyle.com/lo...-c-37.html singing larks in brooding thoughtlessness. Yea,even the horned snails lay stretched out on grey stones with http://www.bikininstyle.com/ch...-c-40.html their houses on their backs.
0
...
written by ololaj, April 14, 2010
Nike air jordan
air jordan
http://www.ololaj.com
0
...
written by nike air max, April 16, 2010

Our physical teacher, character, cheerful, and mellow figure among students is quite popular. One day in class, he looked at the faint expression, our hair regrets: "you

is life's superior, eat too much food, good morning, just so sleepy. http://www.saleairmax.com/Max_Tn.htmlLike me, never eat breakfast." A

classmate surprised to say: "don't eat breakfast? How that's so fat."

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy
 
Copyright © 2009-2014 CFOZone. All rights reserved. CFOZone is a property of PSN, Inc.